Malus floribunda Sieb. ex Van Houtte

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus floribunda' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-floribunda/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. floribunda Sieb., in cat., nom. nud .
  • Pyrus floribunda Kirchn., not Lindl.
  • P. pulcherrima Aschers. & Graebn.

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus floribunda' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-floribunda/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

A tree ultimately 20 to 30 ft high, with a spreading tangle of branches forming a rounded head wider than the tree is high; often shrubby; young shoots downy at first, becoming glabrous later. Leaves on the flowering and weaker shoots usually narrowly or broadly ovate, and from 112 to 3 in. long; rounded or tapering at the base, rather coarsely toothed, on strong shoots they are occasionally three- or five-lobed, 3 to 412 in. long, and half as wide, upper surface dark dullish green, glabrous; lower one paler and downy; stalk 12 to 1 in. long, downy. Flowers 1 to 114 in. across, rosy-red in bud, pale pink when open, produced in clusters of four to seven, each on a stalk 1 to 112 in. long. Fruits round, 34 in. in diameter, yellow, with the calyx fallen away.

Introduced from Japan about 1862, and perhaps the most beautiful of all crabs in flower. It blossoms towards the end of April, producing then an amazing profusion of flowers, each branch a garland. Perhaps its beauty is greatest when half the flowers are expanded, the pale pink contrasting with the rich rose of the other half still in bud. This crab is not considered to be a true wild species, but a hybrid from M. sieboldii and perhaps M. baccata or prunifolia. The deeply three- or even five-lobed leaves occasionally seen on strong branches certainly indicate affinity with M. sieboldii (q.v.).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.