Malus fusca (Raf.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus fusca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-fusca/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

Genus

Common Names

  • Oregon Crab

Synonyms

  • Pyrus fusca Raf.
  • Pyrus rivularis Hook.
  • M. rivularis (Hook.) Roem.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus fusca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-fusca/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

A tree 20 to 40 ft high, often a shrub; branchlets slender, more or less downy. Leaves variously shaped, from broadly ovate to oblong-lanceolate, often three-lobed, the largest 4 in. long, and 212 in. wide, more often 1 to 3 in. long, and half as wide, the base tapering, rounded or slightly heart-shaped, pointed at the apex, sharply toothed, downy on both sides; stalk downy, 1 to 112 in. long. Flowers white or rose-tinted, 34 in. across, produced in clusters of six to twelve. Fruits egg-shaped, 12 to 34 in. long, red, yellow, or greenish yellow, the calyx teeth fallen away; stalks 1 to 112 in. long, slender. Bot. Mag., t. 8798.

Native of western N. America; introduced in 1836, according to Loudon, but little known in cultivation now, although it is offered sometimes in tree catalogues of continental firms. It belongs to the same group as M. sieboldii, but appears to have no special value for the garden. The fruit has an agreeable sub-acid taste, and the wood, being close and hard, is valued in the western States for uses similar to those of apple- and pear-wood in this country.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.