Malus hupehensis (Pampan.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus hupehensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-hupehensis/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus hupehensis Pampan.
  • M. theifera Rehd.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus hupehensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-hupehensis/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

A deciduous tree up to 40 or even more ft high of stiffish habit; young shoots at first covered with whitish down. Leaves ovate or oval, shortly and slenderly pointed, rounded at the base on virgin shoots but wedge-shaped on flowering ones, finely toothed, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide, dark bright green and glabrous at maturity above, purplish when young, pale beneath and downy on the midrib and chief veins; stalk up to 118 in. long. Flowers white tinged with rose on first opening, fragrant, 1 to 112 in. wide, produced in April in clusters of three to seven, each on a slender downy stalk 1 in. long; calyx-lobes triangular-ovate, as long as or shorter than the tube and acute or acuminate, downy inside, glabrous and purplish outside; styles usually three. Fruits globose, 13 in. wide, greenish yellow tinged on the exposed side with red, with the calyx fallen away from the summit. Bot. Mag., t. 9667.

Native of Central and Western China, where it is widely distributed; introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch in 1900, but not named until 1915. It is a beautiful tree when in full bloom with its very profuse white or pink-tinted flowers. Wilson considered it to be the finest deciduous flowering tree he had introduced. It is perfectly hardy. The name M. theifera refers to the use of the leaves by the peasants of Central China, who prepare a beverage from them which they call ‘red tea’.

M. hupehensis is allied to M. baccata and M. halliana but in those species the flowers usually have five styles. Also, in M. baccata the calyx-lobes are lanceolate, longer than the tube and in M. halliana they are blunt at the apex.


f. rosea Rehd

This is simply the botanical name for trees with rosy-pink instead of white flowers; according to Wilson such trees are common in the wild.M. hupehensis is one of the few species of Malus that comes true from seeds even when grown in close proximity to other species. This is because it is a triploid, and produces its seeds apomictically.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.