Malus ioensis (Wood) Britt.

TSO logo

Sponsor

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus coronaria var. ioensis Wood
  • Pyrus ioensis (Wood) Bailey

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

A tree of the same character as M. angustifolia and M. coronaria (q.v.), but differing in the much more downy branches, the down on which persists until the summer of the following year; side branchlets often spine-tipped. Leaves ovate or oval, 3 to 4 in. long, half or a little more than half as wide; persistently woolly beneath, coarsely toothed towards the apex. Flowers 112 to 2 in. across, white or rosy, four to six in a corymb; stalks 1 to 112 in. long, covered with white wool; calyx very woolly. Fruits 114 to 112 in. in diameter, dull yellowish green.

As has already been stated under M. coronaria, this tree is one of a closely allied group of N. American crabs, but it has a more western habitat than the other two, being found in the Central United States. It differs from both its allies in the much more downy branchlets, leaves, and other young parts of the tree (a frequent characteristic in the most western forms of American trees).

M × soulardii (Bailey) Britt.

Synonyms
Pyrus soulardii Bailey

This is the name for hybrids between M. ionensis and orchard apples (M. domestica), which are found occasionally in the wild in the Mississippi basin. Young stems woolly. Leaves broadly ovate or broadly elliptic, often blunt at the apex, coarsely toothed, downy beneath, sometimes slightly lobed. Fruits variable in colour and size (up to 2 in. or even more wide). The clone descended from the type is distinguished by Den Boer as ‘Soulard’.

'Plena' Bechtel Crab

In the year 1891, Messrs Bechtel, of Stanton, Illinois, USA, sent out this beautiful double-flowered crab under the name “M. angustifolia plena”. In the prevailing confusion as to the identity of these three species, it was also called “M. coronaria plena”. The individual flowers, which on young healthy plants measure 2 to 2{1/2} in. across, are perhaps the finest of the genus, the numerous petals being of a lovely delicate pink. With a delightful odour suggestive of violets, and coming to bloom in early June, this crab would seem to have all the virtues. But unfortunately it is of very poor constitution and evidently not well adapted to the British climate. See also M. coronaria ‘Charlottae’.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.