Malus lancifolia Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus lancifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-lancifolia/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. coronaria var. lancifolia (Rehd.) Fern.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus lancifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-lancifolia/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

A deciduous tree up to 25 ft high with frequently spiny branches; young shoots at first woolly, soon glabrous. Leaves ovate or ovate-lanceolate, pointed, usually rounded at the base, those on the barren shoots larger, broader, more strongly toothed than on the flowering shoots, 112 to 312 in. long, 114 to 3 in. wide, woolly beneath when young, soon becoming almost glabrous; stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers 114 to 112 in. wide, produced in May in clusters of three to six each on a glabrous, slender stalk 1 to 114 in. long. Fruits roundish, 1 in. wide, green.

Native of the United States (Missouri, Illinois, etc.); introduced to cultivation in 1912. It belongs to the same group of crabs as M. coronaria, M. angustifolia, and M. ioensis; M. ioensis is easily recognised by the often lobed, very downy leaves. From the other two Prof. Bailey notes that M. lancifolia is distinguished by its acuminate, less leathery leaves, by the longer calyx-lobes and by the styles being woolly below the middle. Like its allies it is an ornamental flowering tree with larger flowers than is usual amongst crabs in general. The specific name is more applicable to the leaves of the flowering shoots than to those of the barren ones.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.