Malus tschonoskii (Maxim.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus tschonoskii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-tschonoskii/). Accessed 2019-07-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus tschonoskii Maxim.
  • Eriolobus tschonoskii (Maxim.) Rehd.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus tschonoskii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-tschonoskii/). Accessed 2019-07-21.

A tree 30 to 40 ft high, of erect, open, rather pyramidal habit; young branches covered with a greyish down. Leaves broadly ovate, or rounded; 2 to 5 in. long, 112 to 3 in. wide, pointed, unevenly toothed, the base rounded, covered with loose down above when young, afterwards becoming glabrous, permanently grey-felted beneath, veins in six to ten pairs, parallel; stalk downy, 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers 1 to 114 in. across, white, suffused at first with rose, produced four to six together in umbels, each flower on a woolly stalk 12 to 58 in. long; calyx covered with white wool. Fruits globose, 1 in. wide, brownish yellow flushed with purple, erect on a stalk 1 to 112 in. long, crowned with the persistent calyx-teeth.

Native of Japan, where it is rare in the wild; first discovered at the foot of Fujiyama. It was first introduced to cultivation by Prof. Sargent, who, in 1897, sent plants to Kew, raised from seed he had collected five years previously. It does not flower very copiously, and its fruits have no attraction in colour, but the leaves ‘assume a wonderful autumnal mixture of colours – bronze, crimson, orange, purple and yellow. The fruits are almost non-existent and it is an ideal tree for roadside planting where the fruit would be a menace. No other crab-apple makes such a valuable contribution of leaf colour in the autumn.’ (H. S. J. Crane in Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 86 (1961), p. 162).

M. tschonoskii has attained a height of 45 ft at Westonbirt, Glos., and 38 ft at the Winkworth Arboretum, Surrey (1965-6). In the Knap Hill Nursery there is a specimen about 50 ft high and 30 ft in spread of crown (1971).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.