Malus × platycarpa Rehder

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Francine von Finck: 'after many informative Tours and Study Days with the IDS I feel it only fitting to help and promote such a wonderful organisation'

Credits

Julian Sutton (species), Nick Dunn (cultivars) (2021)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. & Dunn, N. (2021), 'Malus × platycarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-x-platycarpa/). Accessed 2021-10-18.

Genus

Common Names

  • Georgia Crabapple

Synonyms

  • Malus platycarpa Rehder
  • Malus coronaria var. platycarpa (Rehder) Likhonos

Glossary

Extinct
IUCN Red List conservation category: ‘there is no reasonable doubt that the last individual [of taxon] has died’.

Credits

Julian Sutton (species), Nick Dunn (cultivars) (2021)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. & Dunn, N. (2021), 'Malus × platycarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-x-platycarpa/). Accessed 2021-10-18.

A putative hybrid between M. coronaria and M. domestica. Differs from M. coronaria in its larger leaves, thornless branches and larger fruits about 5 cm in diameter. (Fiala 1994).

Distribution  United States Georgia to North Carolina

USDA Hardiness Zone 5-9

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Not evaluated (NE)

As a typically pink flowered ornamental with somewhat flattened, yellow-green fruit, this is of marginal importance, although it is often used in the American South for making preserves (Fiala 1994). Seed-raised plants vary, but only one cultivar, ‘Hoopesii’ with large flowers and almost unlobed leaves has never been at all significant; now rare and commercially extinct (Jacobson 1996; Fiala 1994), there is a specimen at Kew dating from 1937, labelled ‘M. hopsii’ (5 m × 82 cm, 2019 – The Tree Register 2020). Trees labelled simply as M. × platycarpa are occasionally seen in botanically orientated collections, for example the Arnold Arboretum, MA (Arnold Arboretum 2020) and RHS Garden Wisley (6.4 m × 48 cm in 2019; planted 1988 – The Tree Register 2020).