Malus × robusta (Carr.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus × robusta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-x-robusta/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus microcarpa var. robusta Carr.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Malus × robusta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/malus/malus-x-robusta/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

To this group of hybrids between M. baccata and M. prunifolia belong many of the plants that have been grown in gardens as Siberian crab or as Malus or Pyrus baccata. These hybrids differ from M. baccata in their larger fruits, which usually, though not invariably, bear persistent calyx-teeth at the top. Those which resemble M. baccata in having the fruits without calyx teeth can still be distinguished from that species by the larger size of the fruits and often by the greater downiness of the undersurface of the leaves, leaf-stalk, and calyx-tube.

When the hybrid Siberian crab first came into cultivation in this country is not known, but Bigg’s Everlasting crab (also known as the winter crab or Pyrus borealis) was, according to Loudon, raised in the Cambridge Botanic Garden from seeds received from Siberia in 1814, and this certainly belongs to M. × robusta. Other forms of this hybrid are known as the Cherry crab, the Red Siberian, and the Yellow Siberian, all of which were in cultivation soon after the middle of the last century. All have showy fruits which persist long on the branches.

'Erecta'

Of fastigiate habit. Raised at the Arnold Arboretum from seeds brought by Prof. Sargent from Peking in 1904.

M orthocarpa Lav.,

Synonyms
nom. nud

This name sometimes appears in catalogues, though it has never been validated by a description. According to the German researcher Henning, crabs cultivated in various continental botanic gardens under this name are intermediate between M. baccata and M. prunifolia. A tree at Kew labelled M. orthocarpa was raised from a scion received from the Arnold Arboretum in 1889. It is near to M. baccata.

'Persicifolia'

Leaves oblong-lanceolate, resembling those of a peach. The original plant was received by the Arnold Arboretum in 1913 from Veitch’s nursery as Pyrus species, Purdom 179 (Journ. Arn. Arb., Vol. 2, p. 55).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.