Marsdenia erecta (L.) R. Br.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Marsdenia erecta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/marsdenia/marsdenia-erecta/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cynanchum erectum L.
  • Cionura erecta (L.) Griseb.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    axil
    Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
    axillary
    Situated in an axil.
    cone
    Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glaucous
    Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Marsdenia erecta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/marsdenia/marsdenia-erecta/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

    A deciduous climber, with slender, twining stems, 20 ft or more high, furnished with a little loose down when young. Leaves opposite, heart-shaped, 112 to 212 in. long, from two-thirds to as much wide, with short, abrupt points, pale rather glaucous green, with a little loose down on the midrib and veins beneath; stalk 12 to 114 in. long. Corymbs terminal and axillary, the latter often in pairs, but only borne in the axil of one of each pair of leaves, 2 to 4 in. long, erect. Flowers white, 13 in. across, sweetly scented, the five segments of the corolla narrow oblong, 14 in. long, rounded at the end. Calyx-lobes ovate, transparent at the margins. Fruits narrowly cone-shaped or spindle-shaped, 3 in. long, 12 in. wide at the base, tapering to a point; each seed has a brush-like attachment of silky white hairs 1 in. long. Blooms in June and July.

    Native of S.E. Europe and Asia Minor; cultivated in England in the 16th century, but long regarded as a greenhouse plant. It is the hardiest member of a large genus, and succeeds very well against a sunny wall, but is liable to be killed in the open. It is not quite so hardy as its ally, Periploca graeca. When cut, the stems exude milky juice, which has a blistering effect on the skin, and is very poisonous taken internally.

    From the Supplement (Vol. V)

    See Cionura erecta in this supplement.