Maytenus magellanica Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Maytenus magellanica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maytenus/maytenus-magellanica/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Common Names

  • Maíten Negro

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Maytenus magellanica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maytenus/maytenus-magellanica/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Shrub or small tree to 5 m, 0.3 m dbh; branches in whorls, may form a columnar shrub with both pendulous and erect branches. Branchlets grey-green to reddish brown, often clustered towards the ends of branches. Leaves evergreen, 1.4–8(–10) × 0.6–3.5(–4) cm, elliptic to lanceolate, rarely obovate, thick and leathery, upper surface dark green with a prominent midrib, lower surface yellowish or grey-green, midrib also prominent, three to four (to five) secondary veins on each side of the midrib, margins thick and recurved, serrate with 4–11 short teeth, apex acute or mucronate; petiole 0.2–0.8 cm long, grey-green to purple, often with three prominent ridges. Inflorescences composed of a single flower, or more commonly a cluster of two to six flowers; sessile or cymose. Dioecious. Flowers unisexual (rarely hermaphrodite), burgundy-coloured and fragrant, 5-merous (rarely 4-merous) and 0.3–0.4 cm diameter. Fruit a septicidal capsule, the shape varying with the number of seeds, though often bilobed and heart-shaped, 0.5–0.7 × 0.4–0.7 cm, pale peach colour; the capsule splitting in two across (not between) the lobes. Seeds one to two, dark reddish brown with a pale orange, basal aril. Flowering October to March, fruiting December to May (Argentina, Chile). Sands 1974, Rodríguez R. et al. 1983. Distribution ARGENTINA: from Neuquén Prov. to Tierra del Fuego Prov.; CHILE: from Concepción Prov. (Bío-Bío Region) to Tierra del Fuego Prov. (Magallanes Region). Habitat Coastal scrub to moist Nothofagus forest, between 0 and 1300 m asl or more. USDA Hardiness Zone 7–8. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration Rodríguez R. et al. 1983; NT515. Cross-references B722, S337, K300.

Maytenus magellanica was apparently first introduced to cultivation by Collingwood Ingram, who collected seed from a street tree in Puerto Montt, Chile and grew it in his garden at Benenden Grange, Kent (Bean 1981a, Clarke 1988). It has since been reintroduced by expeditions to Chile from Edinburgh and has become more widely grown, offered now by nurseries in both Europe and North America. It can have either an erect or a weeping habit, but when pendulous lacks the elegance of M. boaria. It seems to be quite hardy in British conditions.