Meliosma pinnata (Roxb.) Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Lady Diana Rowland

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Meliosma pinnata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/meliosma/meliosma-pinnata/). Accessed 2022-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Millingtonia pinnata Roxb.

Glossary

taxonomy
Classification usually in a biological sense.

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Meliosma pinnata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/meliosma/meliosma-pinnata/). Accessed 2022-12-05.

In van Beusekom’s 1971 revision (van Beusekom 1971) M. oldhamii (q.v.) is reduced to the status of M. pinnata subsp. arnottiana (Wight) van Beusekom var. oldhamii (Miq.) van Beusekom, a cumbersome name to say the least. This taxonomy has largely been superseded, with the result that M. pinnata (in the modern sense) is not represented in western gardens.