Menziesia pilosa (Michx.) Juss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Menziesia pilosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/menziesia/menziesia-pilosa/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Azalea pilosa Michx.
  • M. ferruginea ft . Sims
  • M. globularis Salisb.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Menziesia pilosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/menziesia/menziesia-pilosa/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 6 ft high, rigid and erect in habit, the bark on the older branches hanging in loose shreds; young shoots downy and hairy. Leaves alternate, obovate or narrowly oval, 34 to 2 in. long, 38 to 1 in. wide, tapered at both ends, more or less hairy on the upper surface and on the margins, with a few bristles on the midrib beneath. Flowers yellowish white or greenish and tinged with red, produced together with the young shoots in May in few-flowered clusters terminating the previous year’s branches; flower-stalk decurved, glandular-downy, 14 to 34 in. long. Sepals fringed with stalked glands. Corolla bell-shaped, 14 in. long, usually four-lobed; stamens eight, glabrous. Capsules egg-shaped, 14 in. long, covered with gland-tipped hairs. Bot. Mag., t. 1571.

Native of eastern N. America from Pennsylvania southwards, mostly in mountain woods; introduced in 1806. This is not one of the most attractive of the American Ericaceae, but was commonly grown in the older collections and is still obtainable in nurseries. It likes a peaty soil and should be increased by seeds.


M glabella A. Gray

Synonyms
M. ferruginea var. glabella (A. Gray) Peck

This species is allied to both M. pilosa and M. ferruginea, differing from both in having the leaves mostly rounded at the apex, finely downy on both sides. The ovary is downy as well as glandular and the filaments of the stamens downy at the base. Native of north-western N. America from British Columbia to Alberta and Idaho, south to Oregon.