Mimulus aurantiacus Curt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mimulus aurantiacus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mimulus/mimulus-aurantiacus/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. glutinosus Wendl.
  • Diplacus glutinosus (Wendl.) Nutt.
  • D. aurantiacus (Curt.) Jeps.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    oblanceolate
    Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Mimulus aurantiacus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mimulus/mimulus-aurantiacus/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

    An evergreen shrub up to 4 or 6 ft high, of bushy habit; young shoots rather downy and very glutinous. Leaves opposite, narrowly oblong or oblanceolate, shortly pointed, tapered at the base to a short stalk, margins recurved and slightly toothed, 2 to 4 in. long, 38 to 34 in. wide, dark shining green and glabrous above, pale and slightly downy beneath. Flowers produced singly in the leaf-axils of the growing shoots. Corolla trumpet-shaped, the tube 1 to 114 in. long, dividing at the mouth into five lobes and there 34 in. wide; variable in colour but perhaps typically yellow or orange. Calyx tubular, distinctly five-ribbed, nearly as long as the corolla-tube, green, glutinous, with five small, erect, awl-shaped teeth; flower-stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Seed-vessel 12 to 34 in. long, slender, ribbed.

    Native of California; cultivated late in the 18th century and probably introduced by Menzies. It is usually grown in a cool greenhouse, where it is valued for the succession of blossoms borne throughout the summer by the young growing shoots. It does well as a wall plant in the south-west, flowering there in the winter months, and is worth trying in cooler districts on a sunny wall.

    The plant known as M. puniceus (Nutt.) Steud., figured in Bot. Mag., t. 3655 appears to be no more than a form of M. aurantiacus, differing in the redder flowers. It was discovered and introduced to an American nursery by Thomas Nuttall, who also described it. The nursery passed the whole stock to the British firm Messrs Lowe of Clapton in 1837.