Mitchella repens L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mitchella repens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mitchella/mitchella-repens/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Common Names

  • Partridge Berry

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
family
A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mitchella repens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mitchella/mitchella-repens/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

An evergreen, creeping, half-woody plant scarcely reaching above the ground; young shoots wiry, squarish, with traces of down when quite young. Leaves opposite, glabrous, dark glossy green, ovate to roundish, rounded at the apex, truncate or slightly heart-shaped at the base, 14 to 58 (sometimes 78) in. long and wide; stalk scarcely so long as the blade, downy on the upper side when quite young; stipules minute. Flowers fragrant, opening during June and July at the end of the shoot in scarcely stalked, erect pairs. Corolla up to 12 in. long, tubular at the base, dividing at the top into four spreading ovate lobes which are hairy inside and give the flower a diameter of about 38 in., white, often tinged with purple; calyx small, four-toothed; stamens four. Fruits globose, about 14 in. wide, scarlet, formed by the union of the two ovaries, the two calyces persisting at the top, carrying normally eight seeds.

Native of eastern and central N. America from Nova Scotia to Florida and westwards to Texas; introduced by John Bartram about 1761. It is very hardy, loves some shade, and is suitable for a moist spot in the rock garden. As its prostrate branches root freely as they lie, it is easily increased by division, also by cuttings. A pleasing little plant, perhaps scarcely woody enough to justify inclusion here, very much resembling Linnaea borealis in its creeping habit, small leaves, and twin flowers, but the latter belongs to the honeysuckle family, has the parts of its flower in fives, and the blossoms are borne at the top of a thread­like stalk as much as 3 in. long.

f. leucocarpa Bissell has white fruits.