Mitchella undulata Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mitchella undulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mitchella/mitchella-undulata/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. repens var. undulata (Sieb. & Zucc.) Mak.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mitchella undulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mitchella/mitchella-undulata/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

An evergreen, sub-shrubby plant with very slender, glabrous stems, self rooting. Leaves opposite, 14 to 1 in. long, heart-shaped to truncate at the base, pointed at the apex, glabrous, margin undulated; stalk about 18 in. long. Flowers terminal, mostly in pairs, very shortly stalked; corolla slenderly cylindrical, 12 in. long, four-lobed and 14 in. wide at the end, pink, becoming darker towards the tips, downy inside; calyx cup-shaped, 18 in. long, four-lobed.

Native of Japan and S. Korea, collected by the late H. J. Elwes in an Arborvitae forest near Aomori in the north, where it was growing in dense shade and flowering in July. Apparently not introduced until 1933, when it reached the late Fred Stoker, who retrieved two plants from some packing material that had come from Japan. It is very hardy and flowers a month later than its American ally, which is distinct also in its more rounded leaves. In M. undulata they often approach triangular in shape.