Morus notabilis C.K. Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by a member of the International Dendrology Society.

International Dendrology Society logo

Credits

Tom Christian & Peter Coles (2022)

Recommended citation
Christian, T. & Coles, P. (2022), 'Morus notabilis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/morus/morus-notabilis/). Accessed 2022-09-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • 川桑 (chuan sang)

Synonyms

  • Morus yunnanensis Koidz.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
pubescent
Covered in hairs.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

Credits

Tom Christian & Peter Coles (2022)

Recommended citation
Christian, T. & Coles, P. (2022), 'Morus notabilis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/morus/morus-notabilis/). Accessed 2022-09-28.

Trees to 15 m tall; dioecious. Bark greyish to dark brown. Branches with rounded, occasionally elliptic lenticels; internodes long. Winter buds conical to ovoid, 1–6(–8) mm, subglabrous, greyish brown. Stipules linear to lancelate, 1.5–3 cm, pubescent. Leaves broad ovate to orbicular, 7–15(–25) × 6–12(–20) cm; upper surface dark green, glabrous, somewhat scabrous; lower surface pale green, glabrous or pubescent along veins; base usually cordate; margins regularly serrate with distant teeth; apex obtuse to acuminate. Male inflorescences usually 2 per node, 3–7 cm, peduncle 2–3 cm; male flowers with ovate calyx lobes. Female inflorescences 1 per node, 3–5 cm, peduncle 3–4 cm long; female flowers densely arranged, with oblong calyx lobes, style conspicuous (0.5–1 cm), branched; stigma 2, papillate; ovary ovoid, pubescent. Syncarp maturing white or purplish, 3.5–4 cm. Flowering late spring to early summer, fruting early to late summer. (Wu, Zhou & Gilbert 2003; Razdan & Dennis Thomas 2021).

Distribution  China Sichuan, Yunnan

Habitat Broadleaved evergreen forests.

Schneider described Morus notabilis in Plantae Wilsonianae (Sargent 1913, Vol. Ill, p. 293) based on Wilson’s 1908 collection from western Sichuan (W 919). This was likened to ‘a very glabrous variety of M. cathayana’ but was treated as distinct ‘on account of the distinctly longer style and the long peduncles’ (Sargent 1913). While it isn’t clear whether this species was ever established in cultivation, both Wilson and Forrest introduced it. Trees labelled M. cathayana, but which are sparsely pubescent to the point of dubiety, may belong here.