Mutisia spinosa Ruiz & Pavon

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mutisia spinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mutisia/mutisia-spinosa/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. retusa var. glaberrima Phil.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Mutisia spinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/mutisia/mutisia-spinosa/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

An evergreen climber whose height is given by collectors as 10 to 20 ft. Leaves 1 to 214 in. long, half as much wide, stalkless, elliptical or oblong, lobed at the base, notched at the apex, the margins varying from entire to coarsely and triangularly toothed down the whole length, but often with the dentation confined to one or two teeth near the apex, dark green and glabrous above, varying from glabrous to loosely woolly beneath; the midrib extended into a tendril up to 3 in. long. Flower-heads borne on stalks up to 3 in. long: ray-florets about eight, pink, oblanceolate, 114 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide.

Native of Chile and Argentina. It was collected by Richard Pearce for Veitch’s in 1868 and flowered at Kew in 1894. The plants at present in cultivation were introduced by H. F. Comber during his Andean expedition, 1925-7. It succeeds well scrambling through some large shrub in a sunny position, and that is really the best place for it, since the ugly dead leaves of the older stems will then be mostly concealed. It has produced self-sown seedlings at Nymans in Sussex.

This species, as the late Clarence Elliott observed, is not very distinct from M. ilicifolia from a gardener’s point of view, but the flower-head in M. ilicifolia is very shortly stalked as a rule, sometimes almost sessile, and the leaves are harder, more uniformly coarsely toothed and more distinctly net-veined. Mr Elliott considered, from what he saw of the two species in Chile, that M. ilicifolia had superior flowers, but M. spinosa might be more amenable to cultivation.

There is a variant with white ray-florets, of which Comber sent seeds under his No. 1105.


var. pulchella (Spegazzini) Cabrera

Synonyms
M. retusa Remy

This has leaves persistently white-tomentose beneath but the species is so variable in the degree of hairiness of the undersides of the leaves that it may be difficult to draw a line between this variety and the typical state.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.