Myrtus bullata A. Cunn., not Salisb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Myrtus bullata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/myrtus/myrtus-bullata/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Lophomyrtus bullata (A. Cunn.) Burret

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
bullate
Puckered; with blister-like swellings on the surface.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Myrtus bullata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/myrtus/myrtus-bullata/). Accessed 2021-12-05.

An evergreen shrub 10 to 15 ft high, or a small tree; young shoots downy. Leaves opposite, orbicular or ovate, entire, most usually 34 to 114 in. long, scarcely as wide (sometimes over 2 in. long), of rather leathery texture, purple and downy when young on both surfaces, changing to reddish brown, the blade conspicuously puckered and blistered between the veins; stalk 18 to 14 in. long, very downy. Flowers 34 in. wide, white, solitary in the leaf-axils, each on a downy stalk 12 to 58 in. long; calyx purple; petals round; stamens numerous, with white stalks and yellow anthers. Fruits a black-red, egg shaped berry 13 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 4809.

Native of New Zealand; introduced originally to Kew, where it flowered as long ago as June 1854. It is scarcely hardy there, but succeeds well in the south­west, where it has reached nearly or quite 20 ft in height. Its chief feature is the curiously bullate or blistered appearance of the leaves, which makes it quite distinct from any other shrub that, so far as I know, can be grown in the open air in this country. So far as I have seen, it is shy-flowering.

The name M. bullata A. Cunn. is invalid, since it is antedated by M. bullata Salisb, used forty years earlier for a myrtaceous species of central America – Calyptranthes bullata (Salisb.) DC. No alternative name can be found and the established one is therefore retained here. In Flora of New Zealand, Vol. 1, pp. 329-330, the two New Zealand species are treated in the genus Lophomyrtus, separated from Myrtus by Burret in 1941. But the character by which he distinguished this genus is scarcely of generic value.


M × ralphii Hook. f.

Synonyms
Lophomyrtus ralphii (Hook. f.) Burret

Described by J. D. Hooker as a species near to M. bullata, this myrtle is now considered to be: a variable natural hybrid between that species and M. obcordata. Typically the leaves are flat or only slightly bullate, and intermediate between those of the parents in size.