Myrtus communis L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Myrtus communis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/myrtus/myrtus-communis/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Common Myrtle

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Myrtus communis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/myrtus/myrtus-communis/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

An evergreen, very leafy shrub up to 10 or 12 ft high, sometimes a small tree; young wood downy. Leaves opposite, ovate or lanceolate, pointed, 1 to 2 in. long, 13 to 34 in. wide, dark glossy green above, paler beneath, glabrous on both sides, fragrant when crushed, and covered with transparent dots, margins entire, decurved; stalk very short or none. Flowers white, 34 in. across, fragrant, nearly always solitary on a slender stalk 34 to 1 in. long, arising from the leaf-axils, the most conspicuous features being the crowded stamens 13 in. long, produced in a brush-like cluster, and the five rounded petals; calyx green, with five erect, short, broadly ovate lobes. Fruit a purplish black berry, roundish oblong, 12 in. in length (white in variety leucocarpa DC.).

The common myrtle is now very abundant in S. and E. Europe and the Mediterranean region generally, but is believed to have been introduced there from W. Asia, probably Persia or Afghanistan. It was probably one of the first shrubs introduced to our islands from the Levant, and was well known in the 16th century. One of the favourite plants of the ancients, and held sacred by them to the goddess of Love, a sprig of myrtle still carries its ancient significance in being indispensable in the composition of wedding bouquets. It is not hardy except in the mildest parts of the country, but thrives well upon a south wall. It blossoms usually in July and August.

Of the several varieties of myrtle, which vary in the colour of the fruit (sometimes yellowish white) and in the form of the leaves, the following only need be mentioned here. Most of them pertain rather to the cold greenhouse than the open air.

'Flore pleno'

flowers double.

var. tarentina L.

Synonyms
Tarentum Myrtle

Leaves small, narrowly oval, {1/2} to {3/4} in. long, {1/8} to {1/4} in. wide, often alternate; young shoots, leaf-stalks, and base of midrib very downy. This, like the bigger-leaved type, needs wall protection. It bore its whitish fruits at Kew in 1911. Recognisable twigs have been found in Roman tombs of 2,000 years ago. An open well-drained loam suits the myrtles, and cuttings readily take root in gentle heat.

'Variegata'

Leaves variegated creamy white.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.