Paulownia fortunei (Seem.) Hemsl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Paulownia fortunei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paulownia/paulownia-fortunei/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Campsis fortunei Seem.
  • Paulownia duclouxii Dode

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Paulownia fortunei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paulownia/paulownia-fortunei/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

A tree reported to attain 85 ft in S.E. China, but usually only half that height or less. Leaves ovate, mostly 512 to 10 in. long, 234 to 5 in. wide, acuminate at the apex, cordate at the base, but those subtending the flower-buds much smaller and usually rounded or cuneate at the base, all densely woolly beneath; leaf­stalks 3 to 412 in. long. Cymes mostly three-flowered, shortly stalked, arranged in the form of a narrow panicle. Calyx funnel-shaped, about 34 in. long. Corolla funnel-shaped, lavender-purple in the bud and retaining that colour on the outside, but white or creamy white inside and heavily spotted with dark purple, 312 to 4 in. long, about 2 in. wide at the mouth. Capsules oblong-ellipsoid, 2 to 3 in. long, woody.

A native of S. and S.E. China, Formosa, and Indochina; described from a specimen collected by Fortune in China but not introduced by him. Young plants (of unrecorded origin) were at Kew in 1934, of which two were given in that year to Neil McEacharn of the Villa Taranto, Pallanza, Lake Maggiore, and are now one of the chief glories of the famous garden he created there. So far as is known, all the examples of P. fortunei now growing in Britain (including those at Kew) are seedlings from the Pallanza trees. A note on this species by Dr Herklots will be found in Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 89 (1964), p. 300.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.