Phillyrea angustifolia L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phillyrea angustifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phillyrea/phillyrea-angustifolia/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phillyrea angustifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phillyrea/phillyrea-angustifolia/). Accessed 2021-11-30.

A shrub of dense habit up to 10 ft high, and occasionally more in diameter; branches minutely downy and slightly warted. Leaves linear or linear-lanceolate 1 to 212 in. long, 316 to 38 in. wide; tapering towards both ends, rarely toothed, dark dull green; glabrous on both surfaces. Flowers fragrant, dull greenish white, produced during May and June in short axillary clusters 12 in. or less long; flower-stalks minutely downy. Fruits blue-black, roundish-oval, 14 in. long.

Native of Portugal, N. Africa, and of the Mediterranean region as far east as Dalmatia; cultivated in England before 1597. It is a neat, quite hardy evergreen, without any striking features, but easily distinguished from all the rest by its entire, long, narrow leaves.


f. rosmarinifolia (Mill.) Schelle

Synonyms
Phillyrea rosmarinifolia Mill

Leaves narrower and smaller than those of the type, {1/8} to {3/16} in. wide, and of a greyer, rather glaucous shade.