Picea brachytyla (Franch.) Pritz.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea brachytyla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-brachytyla/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Abies brachytyla Franch.
  • P. ascendens Patschke
  • P. pachyclada Patschke
  • P. sargentiana Rehd. & Wils.
  • P. complanata Mast.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
cone
Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
pruinose
Covered with a waxy bloom (as found on a plum).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea brachytyla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-brachytyla/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

A tree 40 to 80 ft high with a usually greyish scaly bark, the main branches horizontal, the branchlets more or less pendulous; young shoots glabrous or downy, creamy white or yellowish, becoming pale reddish brown in the second year; buds pale brown, ovoid, resinous, the terminal ones almost concealed on strong shoots by tufts of leaves. Leaves flattened, acute, mostly 12 to 58 in. long, those on the upper side of the shoot appressed, the lateral leaves pointing forward and slightly downward, those on the underside directed downward and forward (i.e., not pectinately arranged); the leaves are medium green on the exposed side, darkening in the second year, and the underside is conspicuously white-glaucous, even the midrib being usually covered with a pruinose bloom. Cones 212 to 5 in. long, 1 to 134 in. wide, tapering towards both ends but more abruptly towards the base; cone-scales dull brown, the exposed part broadly rounded (f. latisquamea Stapf) or tapered to a broadly triangular, wavy apex. (f. rhombisquamea Stapf). Bot. Mag., t. 8969.

Native of Central and W. China; described from specimens collected by the French missionaries Delavay and Farges; introduced by Wilson in 1901. It is a variable species, as may be judged from the synonyms cited above, and it is now regarded as including the whole of the flat-leaved spruces of Central and Western China. Wilson’s first sending was from W. Hupeh (W.1282), but he sent seeds again on later expeditions. W.1530, from W. Szechwan, was collected during his second expedition for Veitch and distributed as P. complanata. The plants originally grown as P. ascendens and P. sargentiana are from seeds collected in W. Szechwan during his second expedition for the Arnold Arboretum in 1910.

P. brachytyla is one of the most ornamental of the spruces, with leaves of an unusually cheerful shade of green, contrasting with the vividly glaucous under­surface. It grows well and, coming into growth late, does not suffer damage from spring frosts. Some of the largest specimens are: Warnham Court, Sussex, 63 × 512 ft (1971); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1914, 72 × 734 ft (1973); Westonbirt, Glos., in Morley Ride, pl. 1933, 82 × 534 ft (1973); Hergest Croft, Heref., pl. 1912, 79 × 614 ft (1969); Stourhead, Wilts, 84 × 512 ft (1970); Bicton, Devon, pl. 1920, 73 × 514 ft and 72 ft × 514 ft (1968).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1914, 85 × 814 ft (1984); Warnham Court, Sussex, 62 × 434 ft (1979); Leonardslee, Sussex, Pinetum, 80 × 514 ft (1984); Linton Park, Kent, pl. 1932, 66 × 514 ft (1984); Westonbirt, Glos., Morley Drive, 92 × 612 ft (1980); Stourhead, Wilts., 105 × 634 ft (1984); Bicton, Devon, pl. 1920, 85 × 6 ft and 78 × 634 ft (1983); Hergest Croft, Heref., 79 × 614 ft (1969).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.