Picea glehnii (F. Schmidt) Mast.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea glehnii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-glehnii/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Abies glehnii F. Schmidt

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
subulate
Awl-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea glehnii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-glehnii/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

A tree up to 130 ft high in the wild; young shoots reddish, densely downy in the grooves; buds ovoid, resinous, brown, the terminal ones with a ring of subulate scales at the base. Leaves arranged as in the common spruce, 14 to 58 in. long, quadrangular, dark green on the exposed side, whitish on the ventral side. Cones oblong, 112 to 212 in. long, dark or bluish when young, changing to brown; scales broadly rounded, entire or more or less erose. Bot. Mag., t. 9020.

Native of the northern island of Japan (Hokkaido) and of S. Sakhalin; discovered by Glehn in 1861. Maries collected specimens in 1877 during his expedition for Messrs Veitch, but it was apparently not introduced to Britain until some twenty years later. It is rare in Britain and of no great ornamental value. There are four trees at Murthly Castle, Perths., pl. 1897, the largest 69 × 414 ft (1970). The material portrayed in the Botanical Magazine came from Headfort in Co. Meath, Eire, where there are two trees received from Veitch’s Coombe Wood nursery in 1912. The larger of these measures 57 × 7 ft (1966).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Eastnor Castle, Heref., 70 × 5 ft (1984); Bodnant, Gwyn., 66 × 5 ft (1981); Murthly Castle, Perths., pl. 1897, 78 × 5 ft (1981).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.