Picea linzhiensis (W.C. Cheng & L.K. Fu) Rushforth

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Picea linzhiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-linzhiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. likiangensis var. linzhiensis W.C. Cheng & L.K. Fu

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
glandular
Bearing glands.
introgression
Incorporation of genes from one species into the genotype of another through repeated hybridisation or repetitive backcrossing between a hybrid and one of its parents.
pubescence
Hairiness.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Picea linzhiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-linzhiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

Tree to 50 m, but usually only 30–40 m, to 2 m dbh in old trees but usually 0.6 m. Bark silvery grey, with thin brownish fissures. Crown columnar. Branchlets light brown or slightly orange-brown in first year, becoming greyish in second to fourth years, with dark brown glandular hairs (0.2 mm) in first year, pulvini 1 mm, glandular-hairy; vegetative buds ovoid-conical, bluntly pointed to pointed, resinous at the base with thinly resinous or non-resinous chestnut-brown scales, to 0.9 cm, persistent at the base of the first-year shoot. Foliage spreading above at c.30° to the shoot and at the sides of the shoot at 60–80°, widely parted below, leaves <2(–3) × 0.1–0.15 cm, longest in mid-portion of shoot, nearly parallelsided, tapering gently to the tip, which is short-acuminate, bony, needle-sharp, of nearly 1 mm; stomata on the lower surface only (or very rarely, one or two incomplete rows above), in two greyish green bands of four to six rows, upper surface glossy green. Cones 5–12 cm, purplish, ripening to brown. Scales free but appressed at the tip during the growing season, thin, flexible, rounded or rhombic, erose. Seeds dark brown, 4 × 2.5 mm, wings pale brown, 5 × 4 mm. Rushforth 2008. Distribution CHINA: southeast Xizang. Habitat Subalpine forest between 3000 and 3800 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 6. Conservation status Not evaluated.

According to Rushforth (2008), Picea linzhiensis is more or less confined to the drainage of the Yarlung Tsangpo in southeastern Tibet, where it forms forests. The glandular-pubescence distinguishes it from other members of the group, and may derive from introgression with either P. spinulosa or P. farreri, which both show this feature. The glandular hairs, however, are found only on mature shoots, not in young plants. It is represented in cultivation by specimens grown from introductions by Keith Rushforth in 1995, 1997, 1999 and 2000: KR 3835 from Pasum Tso is at the Hillier Gardens and Thenford House; KR 3548 from the Doshong La is grown at Wisley, where it has made 4 m and is coning; KR 3622 is currently 2 m tall in Rushforth’s own collection in Devon. Other gardens have young plants of KR 3657a from the Nyima La, KR 5580 and 6288 from the Showa La, KR 6334 from above Bagu on the way to the Nambu La, and KR 6432 from the Nambu La to Pasum Tso (K. Rushforth, pers. comm. 2008).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.