Picea rubens Sarg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea rubens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-rubens/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

Genus

Common Names

  • Red Spruce

Synonyms

  • P. rubra (Du Roi) Link, not A. Dietrich

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea rubens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-rubens/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

The red spruce is a close ally of P. mariana, but appears to be extremely uncommon in cultivation. It is, apparently, on the average a considerably larger tree than P. mariana, being usually 70 to 80 ft high; it has similar although less persistently downy young shoots. The leaves are quadrangular, 12 to 34 in. long, with stomatic lines on all four surfaces; they differ from those of P. mariana in being of a dark yellowish, rather than glaucous, green, and somewhat more slender. Cones reddish brown, up to 2 in. long and thus larger than those of P. mariana; the scales, too, are entire, or only slightly toothed at the apex. But the most marked distinction between the two is in the duration of the cones on the branches. In P. rubens they begin to fall as soon as the scales open, but in P. mariana they persist sometimes twenty or thirty years. In the wild P. rubens has a much more restricted distribution than P. mariana, being confined to eastern N. America, where it extends from Prince Edward Island southward to the mountains of N. Carolina. Introduced in 1755. It has not much to recommend it for gardens beyond its interest. Bot. Mag., t. 9446.

The oldest known examples of P. rubens grow in the Rhinefield Drive near Lyndhurst in the New Forest; they were planted in 1861 and the best measures 83 × 534 ft (1971). Others are: National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1925, 50 × 414 ft (1970), and several others slightly smaller; Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 59 × 334 ft (1970); Bicton, Devon, 60 × 4 ft (1968).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Rhinefield Drive, New Forest, pl. 1861, last remaining of several trees, 75 × 512 ft (1984); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1925, 66 × 334 ft (1978), 60 × 334 ft (1981) and a third on Spruce Bank, 66 × 434 ft (1981); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 59 × 334 ft (1970); Bicton, Devon, 64 × 534 ft (1977); Glentanar, Aberd., 57 × 534 ft (1980).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.