Picea wilsonii Mast.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea wilsonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-wilsonii/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. watsoniana Mast.

Glossary

cone
Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea wilsonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-wilsonii/). Accessed 2019-12-05.

A tree 70 to 80 ft high of shapely pyramidal form, with short horizontally spreading branches. Young shoots quite glabrous, pale, greyish, becoming whitish the second year; ‘pegs’ left by the fallen leaves quite small. Leaves stoutish, quadrangular, sharply pointed, up to 58 in. long, densely set and pointing forwards on the upper side, those beneath spreading laterally at right angles to the shoot in two sets. Cones ovoid to cylindrical, 112 to 3 in. long; cone-scales thin, broadly rounded, slightly jagged at the margin. Wilson observes that the cones are very freely produced and remain on the tree for a year or more after they are ripe. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 107.

Native of China, where it is common in the mountains of N.W. Szechwan and N.W. Hupeh and extends northward to Kansu and Shansi. A sterile specimen was collected by Augustine Henry in 1888, but the species was first described from fuller material collected by Wilson, and was introduced by him in 1901 for Messrs Veitch (Seed No. 1309).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1917, 56 × 412 ft (1982); Borde Hill, Sussex, Pinetum, 65 × 314 ft (1981); Dawyck, Peebl., 52 × 434 ft (1982); Headfort, Co. Meath, Eire, 56 × 434 ft and 48 × 512 ft (1980); Birr Castle, Co. Offaly, Eire, 69 × 412 ft (1985); Abbeyleix, Co. Laois, Eire, 42 × 314 ft (1985).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.