Quercus acuta Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus acuta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-acuta/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. laevigata Bl.

Other species in genus

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus acuta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-acuta/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

An evergreen tree up to 30 or 40 ft high in Japan, often shrubby in this country; young shoots and leaves covered at first with a brown floss, then quite glabrous. Leaves stout and leathery, oval, sometimes inclined to ovate; tapering or (especially in young plants) rounded at the base and with slenderly tapered, often bluntish points, 212 to 512 in. long, 78 to 214 in. wide; the margins entire and undulated; stalk up to 1 in. long, at first downy like the young wood. The upper surface is dark glossy green; lower one dull, yellowish; veins eight to ten each side the midrib. Fruits crowded on a spike; cup downy.

Introduced from Japan by Maries about 1878 to the Coombe Wood nursery, where one of his original plants became a bushy tree over 20 ft high. It has proved to be perfectly hardy and is a useful evergreen of slow growth. It is only likely to be confused with Lithocarpus edulis (q.v. in Vol. II).

A tree at Kew, although planted in 1888, measures only 15 × 114 ft (1965). Growth is better south of London and in the western counties: Grayswood Hill, Surrey, 34 × 3 ft + 234 ft (1968); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, and Borde Hill, Sussex, shrubby trees about 20 ft high (1967-8); Warnham Court, Sussex, 30 × 112 ft (1969); Westonbirt, Glos., Loop, 33 × 214 ft at 3 ft (1971); Killerton, Devon, 41 × 3 ft at 6 ft and, by Chapel, 45 × 3 ft + 212 ft (1970); Caerhays, Cornwall, 42 × 512 ft (1971), and several others 33 to 39 ft high; Trewithen, Cornwall, 30 × 234 ft at 2 ft (1971).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Grayswood Hill, Haslemere, Surrey, 36 ft high on three stems each about 312 ft in girth; Kew, this plant has been removed but there are younger examples in the collection; Borde Hill, Sussex, a shrubby tree about 20 ft high (1985); Westonbirt, Glos., this plant died 1980; Killerton, Devon, 49 × 514 ft and another 46 × 634 ft (1984); Caerhays, Cornwall, 42 × 6 ft (1975) and another 46 × 634 ft (1984); Dyffryn Gardens, near Cardiff, 38 ft high on many stems and another 33 × 234 ft (1984).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.