Quercus alba L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus alba' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-alba/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

Genus

Common Names

  • White Oak

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
petiole
Leaf stalk.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus alba' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-alba/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

This is one of the most magnificent trees of its native country, reaching in places 100 to 150 ft, with a trunk 3 to 6 ft in diameter, producing a splendid timber with much the same qualities of durability, etc., as our native species. The bark is divided into narrow, flat ridges which tend to spread outward at the base, giving to the trunk a rather shaggy appearance. Young shoots soon glabrous. Leaves obovate, five- to nine-lobed, 5 to 9 in. long, scarcely half as wide, narrowed at the base, the upper surface dark, glossy green, the lower one pale or glaucous, and at first downy; petiole 12 to 1 in. long, yellowish green. Fruits sessile, solitary or in twos; acorn about 34 in. long, about one-fourth enclosed in the cup, which is covered with warty scales.

Native of eastern N. America from S.E. Canada to Florida, west in the USA to E. Texas and E. Iowa, attaining its greatest size in the valleys between the Appalachians and the Mississippi. Although introduced to Britain early in the 18th century, it has, after many trials, proved a failure in this country, though perhaps not so complete a failure as was suggested in previous editions of this work. The field-characters by which it can best be distinguished from our common oak are the larger, longer-stalked leaves and the very different, loosely ridged bark. Unlike our common oak, the leaves of Q. alba usually colour before falling, and this is true of trees at Kew, which, though of no ornamental value in themselves, sometimes turn a rich, brilliant red in autumn.

The following specimens have been recorded: Kew, pl. 1897 (?), 53 × 314 ft (1972); pl. 1904, 44 × 4 ft and 39 × 312 ft (1967); Windsor Great Park, 52 × 514 ft (1967); Westonbirt, Glos., in Willesley Drive, pl. 1877, 50 × 312 ft (1972); University Botanic Garden, Cambridge, 53 × 434 ft (1969); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, three trees, the largest 40 × 314 ft (1967).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1904, 55 × 514 ft, pl. 1897, 60 × 4 ft (1986); Windsor Great Park, 59 × 6 ft (1978); Westonbirt, Glos., 56 × 334 ft (1983); University Botanic Garden, Cambridge, 62 × 534 ft (1981).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.