Quercus castaneifolia C. A. Mey.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Trees and Shrubs Online Oak Consortium

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus castaneifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-castaneifolia/). Accessed 2021-05-08.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Quercus castaneifolia subsp. aitchisonii Camus

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
linear
Strap-shaped.
mucro
Short straight point. mucronate Bearing a mucro.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus castaneifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-castaneifolia/). Accessed 2021-05-08.

A wide-spreading, deciduous tree reaching 100 ft in height in the wild; buds with linear stipules; young branches downy. Leaves narrowly oval or oblong, tapered at both ends, margined with coarse, triangular teeth, each terminated by a small, slender, abrupt mucro, 3 to 712 in. long, 114 to 3 in. wide, dark glossy green above and glabrous except when quite young, underside dull greyish and clothed with minute down, occasionally almost glabrous; stalk 12 to 1 in. long, downy. The larger leaves have ten to twelve pairs of parallel veins, prominent beneath, which run out and furnish the short mucronate tip of the tooth. Fruits solitary or in pairs (occasionally up to five) on a short, stout, downy peduncle, ripening the second year. Acorns 34 to 114 in. long, flattened at the top, and half enclosed in a cup with reflexed downy scales.

Native of the forest region south and south-west of the Caspian Sea (N. Persia and bordering parts of Russia). It is a very striking and handsome tree, with a leaf resembling that of a Spanish chestnut in form; but it has always been rare in this country. The splendid tree at Kew, planted around 1846, is by far the largest and oldest in Britain. In 1909 it measured 60 × 912 ft and is now 90 × 1912 ft (1972). Also in the collection are two trees raised from seeds brought home from Persia by Dr James Aitchison in 1885. The herbarium specimen collected by him came from near Gorgan (Asterabad), and no doubt the seeds were of the same provenance. These trees measure 44 × 534 ft and 55 × 7 ft (1964-5). Some other specimens are: Batsford Park, Glos., 70 × 934 ft (1971); Longleat, Wilts, 92 × 1112 ft (1971); Abbotsbury, Dorset, 66 × 6 ft (1972); East Bergholt Place, Suffolk, 60 × 512 ft (1972).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1846, 105 × 2134 ft, pl. 1885 (Aitchison introduction), 56 × 712 ft (1981), pl. 1953, 66 × 814 ft (1985); Alexandra Park, Hastings, Sussex, pl. 1880, 74 × 1112 ft (1983); Beauport, Battle, Sussex, Oak Wood, 77 × 1412 ft (1983); Longleat, Wilts., 92 × 1112 ft (1971); Abbotsbury, Dorset, the tree mentioned is Q. cerris; Batsford Park, Glos., 78 × 1014 ft (1980); East Bergholt Manor, Suffolk, 60 × 512 ft (1972).

Q. castaneifolia was reintroduced to Kew by Fliegner and Simmons in 1977 from the Elburz mountains of Iran.