Quercus cerris L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus cerris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-cerris/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Turkey Oak

Synonyms

  • Q. lanuginosa Lam.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
linear
Strap-shaped.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus cerris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-cerris/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

A noble deciduous tree over 120 ft high, with a trunk occasionally more than 6 ft in diameter; winter-buds all furnished with long, linear, downy stipules; young shoots covered with a close, greyish down. Leaves thin and hard in texture, oval or oblong, tapered at both ends, very coarsely toothed or lobed, the lobes penetrating one-third to two-thirds towards the midrib; normally 212 to 5 in. long, 1 to 3 in. wide, but very diverse in shape, size and lobing, dark lustrous green and harsh, with starry down above, dull greyish green and closely covered with similar down beneath, with seven to ten pairs of veins; stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Fruits usually solitary, ripening in their second season, very shortly stalked; acorns 1 to 114 in. long, depressed at the apex; cup clothed with long, linear, downy scales.

Native of southern Europe and parts of central Europe, from S.E. France through the southern Alps and the Apennines, the Balkans, E. Austria, Czecho­slovakia, and the Carpathians of Rumania; represented by a subspecies in Asiatic Turkey; in cultivation by 1735. It is a very hardy tree attaining to dimensions under cultivation nobler than those of most introduced trees. As a timber tree it has very little value, being much inferior to the common oak. As a purely ornamental tree, however, for avenues, etc., it has some points in its favour, being quicker-growing and more elegant in growth.

Perhaps the finest example of the Turkey oak in Britain grows at Knightshayes, Devon; its measurements are 128 × 2312 ft (1970). At Mamhead in the same county the Turkey oak has been cultivated since before 1749 and there were several specimens there in 1835 80 to 100 ft high and 12 to 15 ft in girth (at ground-level). The largest there now measures 82 × 2314 ft (1963). Other notable specimens are: St Anne’s Court, Chertsey, Surrey, 65 × 2612 ft (1965); Beauport, Sussex, 102 × 1534 ft, with a 40 ft bole (1965); Ombersley Court, Worcs., 110 × 1714 ft (1964); Bulstrode Park, Bucks, 110 × 2012 ft (1967); Nettlecombe, Som., 100 × 1912 ft (1959); Powderham Castle, Devon, 111 × 1934 ft and 105 × 2012 ft at 4 ft (1970); Strete Ralegh, Devon, 117 × 1112 ft (1970).

The old Turkey oak at Kew near the Orangery, planted around 1762, was damaged by bombing during the second world war and had to be felled in the winter of 1972-3. It measured 82 × 15 ft in 1967.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Beaufort, Battle, Sussex, 123 × 17 ft (1984); Roche’s Arboretum, Sussex, 131 × 1134 ft (1980); Godinton Park, Kent, 115 × 1614 ft (1983); Bulstrode Park, Bucks., 135 × 2134 ft (1983); Dodington Park, Glos., 110 × 21 ft at 3 ft (1980); Nettlecombe, Som., 75 × 2014 ft (1984); Phear Park, Exmouth, Devon, 85 × 1914 ft (1977); Ugbrooke Park, Devon, by Lake, 98 × 2034 ft (1978); Shute Barton, Devon, 72 × 2134 ft (1979); Killerton, Devon, Car Park, 108 × 17 ft (1983); Knightshayes, Devon, 138 × 25 ft (1984).

f. laciniata – The specimens at Kew measure 92 × 914 ft and 72 × 1214 ft (1972). It is 60 × 714 ft in Regent’s Park, London.


f. laciniata (Loud.) Schneid.

Synonyms
Q. cerris var. laciniata Loud

Leaves lobed almost to the midrib, often much narrower than in the type, between which and this variety are several intermediate forms.subsp. tournefortii (Willd.) O. Schwarz Q. tournefortii Willd. – According to Dr Schwarz the distinguishing characters of this subspecies, found in Asiatic Turkey, are: leaves permanently grey tomentose beneath, with nine to fifteen pairs of veins and leaf-stalk {3/4} to 1{3/4} in. long; cup larger than in the European race, {5/8} to 1{1/4} in. wide.

Q × libanerris Boom

A hybrid between Q. cerris and Q. libani described from a tree growing in the Trompenburg Arboretum, Rotterdam. It differs from Q. cerris in having the lateral buds without stipules; young shoots glabrous; leaves very glossy above, glabrous beneath, with ten to sixteen pairs of shallow lobes terminated by long bristle-tips.

var. ambrozyana (Simonkai) Rehd

See under Q. × hispanica.

var. austriaca (Willd.) Loud.

Synonyms
Q. austriaca Willd

In this variety, said to be prevalent in south-eastern Europe, the leaves are edged with regular, entire, triangular lobes, and are greyer beneath than in the typical state.

'Variegata'

Leaves bordered by a white band of varying width, which penetrates here and there to the midrib. A rather effective variegated tree.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.