Quercus douglasii Hook. & Arn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus douglasii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-douglasii/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Blue Oak

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus douglasii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-douglasii/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

A deciduous tree usually under 40 ft high, but occasionally taller in sheltered places, with a smooth, ashy bark; buds ovoid, with deciduous stipules; young stems densely downy, slowly becoming glabrous. Leaves bluish green, rigid, falling late in the autumn, oblong or elliptic, obtuse at the apex, broadly cuneate to almost truncate at the base, 2 to 3 in. long, 1 to 134 in. wide, margins varying from sinuately toothed to almost entire, glabrous above except for scattered stellate hairs, finely hairy beneath; petiole less than 12 in. long. Fruits solitary or paired, almost sessile. Acorn ovoid or elongate-ovoid, 1 in. or slightly more long; cup enclosing only the base of the acorn, with appressed, downy scales.

Native of California up to 4,000 ft, often associated with evergreen oaks and Pinus sabiniana. Although apparently quite hardy, and with strikingly sea-green leaves, it is uncommon in cultivation. Some authorities place it in the section Erythrobalanus, though in most of its characters it agrees better with the section Quercus, in which it is retained by Camus (Les Chênes, Vol. III, p. 1252).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.