Quercus dumosa Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus dumosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-dumosa/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
acute
Sharply pointed.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
dentate
With evenly triangular teeth at the edge. (Cf. crenate teeth rounded; serrate teeth saw-like.)
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
spinose
Spiny.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus dumosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-dumosa/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

A densely and intricately branched semi-evergreen shrub to about 10 ft high, sometimes a small tree; branchlets downy at first, sometimes persistently so; buds ovoid, acute. Leaves persisting until late in the winter, variable in shape, size and toothing, oblong to roundish, cuneate to cordate at the base, usually not much over 1 in. long, leathery, glabrous and glossy above when mature, downy or tomentose beneath, margins entire or dentate, the teeth when present sometimes spinose; petioles very short. Fruits ripening in their first season, almost sessile; acorns 38 to 114 in. long, ovoid to subcylindric; cups enclosing up to half the acorn, thick-walled, the lower scales tuberculate.

Native of California, mostly in the coastal ranges and on some islands, extending into Mexico. The plants now in cultivation are from an introduction by Messrs Hillier.


Q durata Jeps.

Synonyms
Q. dumosa subsp. durata (Jeps.) A. Camus
Q. dumosa var. bullata Engelm

Another Californian scrub-oak, allied to Q. dumosa, differing in being fully evergreen and in its revolute leaves dull and more persistently downy above. The leaves are very thick and rigid, whence the vernacular name ‘leather oak’. Native of the mountains of California; introduced by Roy Lancaster in 1985.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.