Quercus falcata Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus falcata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-falcata/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

Genus

Common Names

  • Spanish Oak

Synonyms

  • Q. cuneata of some authors, not Wangenh.
  • Q. rubra sens . Sarg., not L.
  • Q. triloba Michx., Q. falcata var. triloba (Michx.) Nutt.
  • Q. nobilis Hort. ex K. Koch.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus falcata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-falcata/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

A deciduous tree up to 70 or 80 ft high in the wild; young shoots and leaves covered with stellate scurf. Leaves obovate, three-lobed with a wedge-shaped base, or more ovate and five- or seven-lobed, 4 to 7 in. long, 312 to 5 in. wide, the terminal lobe mostly oblong, 2 to 312 in. long, the side ones shorter, triangular, or scythe-shaped – often furnished with a few bristle-teeth. The upper surface is dark glossy green, the lower one dull grey and more persistently downy; stalk 34 to 112 in. long, slender. Fruits very shortly stalked, acorns about 12 in. wide and long, the cup shallow or saucer-shaped.

Native of the eastern and south central United States; introduced in 1763, but extremely rare. According to Sargent, the two forms of leaves occur sometimes on the same tree, sometimes on separate trees.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1930, 70 × 514 ft (1979) (var. pagodifolia); Warnham Court, Sussex, Old Nursery, 72 × 414 ft (1984).

var. pagodifolia Elliott

Synonyms
Q. pagoda Raf.
Q. rubra var. pagodifolia (Elliott) Ashe

This is a very well marked variety, treated as a species by Camus and perhaps deserving subspecific rank. The lobing is more regular than in the typical variety, the lobes being in three to five pairs, spreading more or less horizontally. It is most plentiful in the lower Mississippi basin but also occurs in the Atlantic states, usually in bottomlands.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.