Quercus fruticosa Brot.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus fruticosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-fruticosa/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. humilis Lam.

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus fruticosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-fruticosa/). Accessed 2019-08-19.

A semi-evergreen shrub often forming matted scrub about 1 ft high, but in good soil and other conditions it is to be found 3 to 6 ft (rarely 12 ft) high. Leaves almost sessile, 1 to 2 in. long, oval, rounded or subcordate at the base, spiny-toothed, more or less matted at first with grey, stellate down beneath; veins and marginal teeth in four to seven pairs, the latter triangular and spiny-pointed. Acorns about 1 in. long, ovoid, about two-thirds enclosed by the cup which is on a stalk 12 in. long.

Native of the south-western part of the Iberian peninsula, and of N.W. Morocco. Near Lisbon it is, or used to be, abundant as matted scrub about 1 ft high. It was cultivated in the Milford Nurseries, near Godalming, as long ago as 1827, and an acorn-bearing shoot was figured in the GardenersChronicle, June 24, 1874, p. 113. The late Sir Oscar Warburg of Boidier, near Epsom, and Capt. Collingwood Ingram of Benenden, Kent, reintroduced this oak. It is hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.