Quercus gambelii Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus gambelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-gambelii/). Accessed 2019-11-17.

Genus

Common Names

  • Shin Oak

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
petiole
Leaf stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus gambelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-gambelii/). Accessed 2019-11-17.

A deciduous suckering shrub up to 10 or 15 ft high, or a small tree, with a thick, fissured bark; buds ovoid, with persistent stipules; young shoots covered at first with a pale, rusty down. Leaves of firm texture, obovate or oblong-obovate, 234 to 434 in. long, 114 to 214 in. wide, obtuse at the apex, narrowed to a roundish base, dark, dull green and almost glabrous above, paler and downy beneath, with three to six pairs of deepish, obtuse, entire lobes on each side; petiole 12 to 34 in. long. Fruits ripening the first season, borne on a slender peduncle less than 1 in. long. Acorn ovoid, acute, up to 78 in. long; cup hemispherical, enclosing about half the acorn; scales thickish, downy, appressed except at the tip.

Native of the Rocky Mountains, USA, at high altitudes; introduced towards the end of the last century. It is perfectly hardy, but of no ornamental value.


var. gunnisonii (Torr.) Wenzig

Synonyms
Q. alba var. gunnisonii Torr.
Q. gunnisonii (Torr.) Rydb

Dwarfer than the type, the leaves scarcely paler below than above, narrow-obovate or elliptic, acorn shorter, obtuse. Native of the Rocky Mountains from Colorado and Utah southwards. There is a small example at Kew.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.