Quercus glandulifera Blume

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus glandulifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-glandulifera/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. serrata Thunb.
  • nom. ambig. propos .

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus glandulifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-glandulifera/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

A deciduous tree up to 30 or 45 ft high, of elegant habit; young shoots with silky, appressed, and forward-pointing hairs. Leaves obovate or narrowly oval, 2 to 7 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide, tapered at both ends, with six to twelve incurved, gland-tipped teeth at each side, and eight to fourteen pairs of parallel veins running out to the apex of the teeth; dark green above, greyish beneath, both surfaces white with appressed silvery hairs when quite young, much of which falls away from the upper one; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Fruits small, solitary, or several on a short stalk; cup shallow.

Native of Japan, Korea, and China. It was introduced from Japan in 1893 by Prof. Sargent of the Arnold Arboretum, USA, and there are three fine specimens at Kew in the Oak collection by the Thames, raised from the seeds he sent. They measure 64 × 6 ft, 62 × 512 ft, and 54 × 412 ft (1972). It was reintroduced from China by Wilson in 1909, under W.1294, collected in woodland near Mupin in W. Szechwan. A tree at Kew from this sending is 54 × 414 ft (1972). Judging from these trees, Q. glandulifera is one of the most ornamental of hardy oaks. The elegantly shaped leaves are often very narrow in proportion to their length; on one tree at Kew they are not much over 112 in. wide. No other specimen has been recorded in the British Isles apart from one in the National Botanic Garden, Glasnevin, Eire, measuring 36 × 3 ft (1966).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1893 (Sargent introduction), 62 × 612 ft and 60 × 614 ft (1984); Hillier Arboretum, Ampfield, Hants, 30 × 234 ft (1985); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, 42 × 212 + 2 ft (1985); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 39 × 5 ft (1975).

This oak also occurs in Korea. It was reintroduced to Kew in 1982 from the Songnisan National Park in eastern South Korea, where it attains about 60 ft in height (B. E. & C. 286).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.