Quercus hartwissiana Stev.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus hartwissiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-hartwissiana/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. armeniaca Kotschy Q. stranjensis Turrill

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
pedunculate
With a peduncle.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus hartwissiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-hartwissiana/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

A small deciduous tree with dark brown or purplish-brown glabrous young stems. Leaves mostly obovate or oblong-obovate, usually rounded or obtuse at the apex and obliquely cordate at the base, 3 to 5 in. long, 112 to 212 in. wide, dark green, glabrous and somewhat lustrous above, underside paler with a few hairs along the midrib, margins with five to nine pairs of short fairly equal lobes; veins in seven to ten pairs, more or less parallel, running out to the apices of the lobes; intercalary veins absent or almost so; petiole yellowish, 34 to 1 in. long. Fruiting peduncles 114 to 314 in. long, bearing two to five fruits; cup similar to that of Q. robur but thicker; acorn ovoid, about 1 in. long, 12 in. wide.

Native of the western Transcaucasus, Turkey (including the European part), and E. Bulgaria. The main interest of this species is that, according to Mme Camus, it bears a marked resemblance to the fossil species Q. roburoides, which was widespread in Europe at the end of the Tertiary period and may have been the ancestor of the present-day Q. robur, Q. petraea, and allied species. Dr Schwarz places it in section Robur, as the only species of the series Primitivae. The primitive feature of this oak is the venation of the leaves: in Q. robur, which Q. hartwissiana resembles in its pedunculate fruits, the leaves have intercalary veins, i.e., veins running out to sinuses or fading away before they reach the margin of the leaf. In Q. hartwissiana all the laterals run out to the apices of the lobes and are more or less parallel – an unusual feature among European oaks, though it is shown by Q. petraea and its allies, which, in this respect, are nearer to the putative ancestral species.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.