Quercus ilicifolia Wangenh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus ilicifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-ilicifolia/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Bear Oak
  • Scrub Oak

Synonyms

  • Q. nana-(Marsh.) Sarg. Q. rubra var. nana Marsh. Q. banisteri Michx.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus ilicifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-ilicifolia/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

A small deciduous tree up to 20 or 30 ft high, more frequently a rounded shrub; young shoots hoary with short down. Leaves 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide, obovate or oval in the main, but deeply three-, five-, or seven-lobed, the apex and the lobes narrowly triangular, pointed, and terminated by a bristle-like tip, the base wedge-shaped, dark glossy green and glabrous (or soon becoming so) above, clothed beneath with a close whitish felt; stalk 14 to 58 in. long, slender. Fruits solitary or in pairs; acorns 12 in. long, roundish, ripening the second season, the lower half enclosed in a short-stalked cup with thin, flattened, downy scales.

Native of the eastern United States; introduced in 1800. A neat-habited and interesting oak, distinguished among the species with similar leaf shape by its small stature and the felted undersurface of its leaves. The freedom with which it bears acorns has led to the suggestion that it may make good pheasant covert. In Messrs Barbier’s nursery at Orleans and at Les Barres I have seen it bearing great crops, but it does not produce them so freely in Britain. Its leaves die off scarlet and yellow in America, but are rarely highly coloured with us.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.