Quercus lobata Née

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus lobata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-lobata/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

Genus

Common Names

  • Valley Oak

Synonyms

  • Q. hindsii Benth.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus lobata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-lobata/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

A deciduous tree of the largest size, often over 100 ft high in the wild, the trunk occasionally as much as 10 ft in diameter, and forming a broad head of branches; young shoots downy. Leaves oval or obovate, tapered at the base, rounded or blunt at the apex, with four or five rounded lobes at each side, 112 to 3 in. long, 58 to 134 in. wide, dark green and glabrous or nearly so above; pale, dull and downy beneath, especially on the midrib; margin edged with fine hairs; stalk 18 to 12 in long, downy. Fruits scarcely stalked; acorns slenderly conical, pointed, 114 to 2 in. long, mostly solitary, about one-fourth enclosed in the cup.

Native of W. California; introduced to Kew by Bolander in 1874, but possibly in cultivation before. A stately tree in its own country, it has little to recommend it in this, being of exceedingly slow growth and not striking in foliage. It reaches its greatest size on deep moist loam, and in some of the Californian valleys is not infrequently 100 to 150 ft high, with trunks 8 to 10 ft through. Its timber is of poor quality, but many fine trees are preserved in the fields of the West for the sake of the shade their wide-spreading branches afford. A tree at Kew near the Ash collection, pl. 1874, measures 67 × 734 ft (1967) with a deeply furrowed bark.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The tree at Kew, near the Ash Collection, pl. 1874, measures 87 × 10 ft (1984).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.