Quercus marilandica Muenchh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus marilandica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-marilandica/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Common Names

  • Black Jack Oak

Synonyms

  • Q. nigra Wangenh., not L.
  • Q. cuneata Wangenh.

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus marilandica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-marilandica/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A deciduous tree 20 to 40 ft high, forming a low, spreading head of rugged branches; bark divided into small, squarish blocks; young shoots covered with scurfy stellate down, becoming shining grey the second year. Leaves broadly obovate, tapered to a narrow, rounded or wedge-shaped base, broad and three-lobed at the apex, the lobes sometimes shallow and little more than undulations, sometimes broad, deep oblong, each with subsidiary lobes or teeth terminated by a bristle. The leaves vary from 2 to 7 in. long, and are nearly or quite as much wide, upper surface dark polished green, at first covered with stellate scurf; lower surface paler, with conspicuous lines and tufts of down along the midrib and veins; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Fruits solitary or in pairs on a short, thick, downy stalk; cup one-third to two-thirds the length of the acorn, which is about 34 in. long.

Native of the eastern United States; introduced early in the 18th century. Occasionally its leaves turn rich red in autumn, but more often brown. It is a slow-growing and comparatively dwarf oak, but its foliage is striking. The three-lobed form of leaf in Q. falcata is rather like the above, but has a slender stalk twice or more than twice as long.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 58 × 514 ft and 50 × 314 ft (1980); Osterley Park, London, 65 × 4 ft (1982); Castle Milk, Dumfr., 50 × 212 ft (1984).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.