Quercus mongolica Fisch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Quercus mongolica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-mongolica/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

Genus

  • Quercus
  • Subgen. Quercus, Sect. Quercus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Quercus mongolica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-mongolica/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

This species is mainly represented in cultivation by the following variety:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The fine specimen of var. grosseserrata in the Oak Collection at Kew, raised from the 1893 seed, seems to be the only large example in Britain. It measures 60 × 712 ft (1986).

From New Trees

Quercus mongolica Fisch. ex Ledeb.

(Subgen. Quercus, Sect. Quercus)

Mongolian Oak


subsp. mongolica

Quercus mongolica subsp. mongolica is not nearly as common in European cultivation as its sister taxon subsp. crispula, young plants at the Hillier Gardens being the only ones seen in research for this work. As noted above, the broad, round-toothed leaves are distinctive. Several trees labelled Q. liaotungensis are growing well at the Morton Arboretum, from collections made in 1990 by arboretum staff in the Pangquangou Nature Protection Area, Luliang Shan, Shanxi, China. These are making broad trees with good central leaders, up to 7–8 m in height. Their foliage is characteristic of the broad Q. mongolica concept. As an oak for cold winter climates, Q. mongolica is ideal. At Starhill Forest Arboretum in central Illinois it is the first oak to break in spring, but the new leaves are not affected by frost (G. Sternberg, pers. comm. 2006).

var. grosseserrata (Bl.) Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
Q. grosseserrata Bl.
Q. crispula Bl

A large deciduous tree 80 to 100 ft high; young shoots irregularly furnished with pale warts, but not downy. Leaves obovate, 4 to 9 in. long, 2{1/2} to 5{1/2} in. wide, tapered to a pair of auricles at the base, pointed at the apex, ten to fifteen teeth on each margin, the largest from {1/2} to {3/4} in. deep, triangular, and again toothed, dark, rather glossy green above, pale beneath, glabrous except on the midrib and veins, which are more or less downy on both surfaces; stalk {1/8} to {1/3} in. long, glabrous. Fruits one to three on a short stalk; acorn about one- third enclosed in the hemispherical cup.Native of Japan, Sakhalin, and the southern Kuriles; introduced to Kew in 1893 by means of seeds collected by Prof. Sargent during his visit to Japan in the autumn of that year. Although it appears to be quite hardy in this country, this oak does not thrive so well with us as it does in the eastern United States. In the suburbs of Boston, Mass., and in the Arnold Arboretum trees of the same generation as those at Kew are already remarkably striking for their size, rude vigour, and splendid foliage. Even on young trees in this country I have measured leaves 12 in. by 7 in., but on adult trees no doubt they are much smaller.One of the trees at Kew raised from the seeds collected by Prof. Sargent has developed into a splendid specimen measuring 61 × 6{3/4} ft (1972).Q. mongolica, in its typical state, may not be in cultivation in Britain. It occurs in Japan, Sakhalin, and the S. Kuriles but has its main distribution on the mainland of N.E. Asia; despite the specific epithet it scarcely extends into Mongolia, however. From the above variety it differs in its leaves, with more rounded, entire lobes, and in the very thick, woody scales of the fruit-cups.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.