Quercus myrsinifolia Blume

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus myrsinifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-myrsinifolia/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. vibrayeana Franch. & Sav.
  • Q. bambusifolia Fort., not Hance
  • Cyclobalanopsis myrsinifolia (Bl.) Oerst.

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus myrsinifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-myrsinifolia/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

An evergreen tree 30 to 50 ft in the wild, or even higher, but a bush or shrubby tree in cultivation; young shoots glabrous, warted the second year. Leaves lanceolate, broadly tapered or rounded at the base, and with long, slender points, the upper half toothed, 212 to 4 in. long, 58 to 114 in. wide, pale shining green above, somewhat glaucous beneath, glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 12 in. long. When young the leaves are of a rich purplish red, very striking against the green of the older foliage. The female flowers are produced on long slender peduncles, the upper part of which falls away, the persistent lower part up to 2 in. long, bearing two to four fruits ripening the first season; acorn narrow-ovoid, 34 to 1 in. long, set in shallow hemispherical cup, the scale of which are arranged in seven to nine concentric rings.

Native of S. China, Laos, and Japan; introduced from China by Fortune in 1854. As a garden oak, it is chiefly notable for the colour of its young foliage and graceful, narrow leaves. With Q. acuta it is the hardiest member of the subgenus Cyclobalanopsis. There are examples 35 to almost 40 ft in height and 134 to 214 ft in girth at Syon House, London; Tittenhurst, Berks; Leonardslee. Sussex; and Caerhays, Cornwall (1967-72).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Syon Park, London, 35 × 234 ft (1982); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 36 × 2 ft (1984); Leonardslee, Sussex, 60 × 212 ft (1985); South Lodge, Sussex, 50 × 434 + 312 ft at 3 ft, a superb tree (1985); Frensham Hall, near Haslemere, Surrey, 56 × 3 + 234 ft (1981); Bicton, Devon, 35 × 412 ft at 3 ft (1983); Caerhays Castle, Cornwall, 52 × 212 ft at 3 ft (1984).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.