Quercus oxyodon Miq.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus oxyodon' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-oxyodon/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. lineata var. oxyodon (Miq.) Wenzig
  • Cyclobalanopsis oxyodon (Miq.) Oerst.

Other species in genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus oxyodon' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-oxyodon/). Accessed 21-6-2019.

A low-growing evergreen tree up to 30 ft high, with wide-spreading branches forming a flattened crown; young shoots soon becoming glabrous. Leaves hard and leathery, narrowly oblong, long and slenderly pointed, rounded to tapered at the base, conspicuously toothed, teeth incurved, 3 to 8 in. long, 1 to 3 in. wide, dark glossy green and glabrous above; glaucous and covered with close felt beneath; midrib yellowish beneath and, like the twelve to twenty pairs of veins, conspicuously raised on the undersurface. Fruits (which ripen in one year) not stalked but clustered on a spike 1 to 112 in. long near the end of the shoot; acorns are about 12 in. wide, the cup basin-shaped, concentrically ringed.

Q. oxyodon was described from a specimen collected in the Khasia Hills of Assam (N.E. India). It occurs also in the E. Himalaya, Upper Burma, and W. China and was introduced by Wilson in 1900 from W. Hupeh while collecting for Messrs Veitch. Coming from low altitudes it is unlikely to be hardy outside the milder counties, and the only example on record is at Caerhays, Cornwall. This measures 30 × 134 ft (1965).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The specimen at Caerhays, Cornwall, measures 25 × 212 ft (1984).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.