Quercus prinoides Willd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus prinoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-prinoides/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Chinquapin Oak

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus prinoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-prinoides/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

A deciduous shrub, spreading by means of root-suckers, and forming dense thickets; young shoots ribbed, not downy. Leaves obovate, tapered at the base, pointed, with four to seven coarse, triangular teeth at each side, 3 to 6 in. long, about two-thirds as wide, dark glossy green and glabrous above, grey and minutely downy beneath; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Fruits scarcely stalked; acorn up to 34 in. long, nearly half enclosed by the cup.

Native of the eastern and central United States; introduced in 1828. It is interesting and curious as a suckering oak, but has little to recommend it for ornament. It is said not to exceed 15 ft in height in the wild, but I have only seen it one-third that height in cultivation, and never bearing acorns.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.