Quercus reticulata Humb. & Bonpl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus reticulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-reticulata/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Q. diversicolor Trelease

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.
tomentum
Dense layer of soft hairs. tomentose With tomentum.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus reticulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-reticulata/). Accessed 2019-08-24.

A small tree or shrub in the northern part of its range, but said to grow tall in the mountains of Mexico; branchlets at first covered with a fawn or brownish tomentum, later glabrous. Leaves oblong-obovate, 234 to 4 in. long, 114 to 3 in. wide, usually obtuse or rounded at the apex, rounded or slightly cordate at the base, of stiff, leathery texture, upper surface conspicuously net-veined, dark green and glabrous except for scattered stellate hairs, undersurface coated with a yellowish, stellate tomentum, the midrib and reticulations prominent, margins undulately toothed, the teeth mostly ending in short rigid mucros, the basal part sometimes almost entire; veins in about eight pairs, each running out to a tooth or sometimes branching near the margin; petiole about 14 in. long. Fruits ripening the first season, borne two to six together at the end of a slender peduncle up to 3 in. or even more long; acorn about 12 in. long, its lower quarter enclosed in a cup-shaped or hemispherical cup, with tomentose, ovate, appressed scales.

Native of N. Mexico, extending into the south-western USA (S.E. New Mexico and S.E. Arizona); introduced to Britain from Mexico in 1839. It may not have been in cultivation continuously since then, but was growing at Kew in 1883 and is now in commerce.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

There are young plants of this species at Kew, raised from seed received from Carl English in the 1960s.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.