Quercus sadleriana R. Br. Campst

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus sadleriana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-sadleriana/). Accessed 2019-11-17.

Genus

Common Names

  • Deer Oak

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus sadleriana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-sadleriana/). Accessed 2019-11-17.

A semi-evergreen thicket-forming shrub usually under 6 ft high; young stems more or less glabrous. Leaves ovate, elliptic, or slightly obovate, bluntish at the apex, rounded to cuneate at the base, mostly 212 to 4 in. long, 134 to 2 in. wide, the mature leaves almost glabrous, glossy rich green above, paler beneath, the lateral veins in twelve to fourteen pairs, very prominent beneath, parallel, running out to short, acute teeth, petioles 14 to 1 in. long, glabrous; stipules silky, 12 to 1 in. long. Fruits sessile, ripening the first year, usually borne singly; acorn ovoid, 1 in. or slightly more long, the cup enclosing about one-third of it; scales of cup acute, appressed, downy.

Native of the mountains of S.W. Oregon and N. California up to 9,000 ft; discovered by Jeffrey in 1851 or 1852 when collecting for the Oregon Association, and described in 1871. In Dr Schwarz’s classification of the genus Quercus, this species is more closely allied to Old World species such as Q. pontica and Q. glandulifera than it is to any other American oak, which makes it of considerable botanical interest.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.