Quercus schottkyana Rehder & E.H. Wilson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Quercus schottkyana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-schottkyana/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cyclobalanopsis glaucoides Schottky
  • Q. glaucoides (Schottky) Koidzumi

Other species in genus

Glossary

petiole
Leaf stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Quercus schottkyana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-schottkyana/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

Tree to 20 m. Branchlets greyish green or brown and tomentose, later glabrous. Leaves evergreen, 5–12 × 2–5 cm, elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate, leathery, upper surface green, lower surface glaucous with tawny tomentum on the veins and midrib, 8–12 secondary veins on each side of the midrib, margins serrated for upper two-thirds, apex acuminate to caudate; petiole 0.5–2 cm long. Infructescence 1.5–2 cm long with 8–14 cupules, though only one to two mature. Cupule bowl-shaped, 0.6–0.8 × 0.8–1.2 cm, outside tawny-tomentose, inside with pale brown silky hairs; scales in six to eight rings. Acorn ellipsoid to ovoid, with one-third to half of its length enclosed in the cupule, 1–1.4 cm long, stylopodium short but persistent. Flowering May, fruiting October (China). Huang et al. 1999. Distribution CHINA: Guizhou, Sichuan, Yunnan. Habitat Broadleaved evergreen forest between 1500 and 2500 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 8. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration Huang et al. 1999; NT698. Taxonomic note Menitsky (2005) considers this taxon a subspecies of Q. glauca Thunb. Flora of China recognises the species as Cyclobalanopsis glaucoides, with Q. schottkyana and Q. glaucoides as synonyms (Huang et al. 1999). However, the epithet ‘glaucoides’ already exists in Quercus for a Mexican species (Q. glaucoides M. Martens & Galeotti) and Q. glaucoides (Schottky) Koidzumi is a later homonym. The Chinese species must therefore be referred to as Q. schottkyana when included in Quercus.

Quercus schottkyana is one of the few recently introduced Chinese species to rival the Mexicans for beauty and vigour, with the potential to become a very large tree. Perhaps the first introductions to our area are those from the SICH expeditions of 1998 and 1992, and trees from these are growing well at Wakehurst and Quarryhill, but there have also been several later introductions. At Quarryhill a tree from SICH 1142 (collected as Cyclobalanopsis glaucoides) was 5 m in height in 2004, branching from near the base to form a dense mass of foliage. A straight-stemmed specimen of 10 m (2008) is growing at Chevithorne Barton. The evergreen leaves are narrow and strongly toothed, with a distinctly yellow petiole in all the examples observed for the current work. On emergence the young leaves can be most beautiful, flushed reddish bronze and covered with a dense sheen of silvery hairs, just as are many members of the Lauraceae, and this similarity is enhanced by the young leaves of the oak hanging downwards. The coloration of the new shoots is rather variable, however, and some specimens produce only plain green shoots.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.