Quercus spinosa David

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Trees and Shrubs Online Oak Consortium

Credits

Allen Coombes & Roderick Cameron (2021)

Recommended citation
Coombes, A. & Cameron, R. (2021), 'Quercus spinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-spinosa/). Accessed 2021-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Quercus spinosa subsp. miyabei (Hayata) A. Camus

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

Credits

Allen Coombes & Roderick Cameron (2021)

Recommended citation
Coombes, A. & Cameron, R. (2021), 'Quercus spinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-spinosa/). Accessed 2021-09-25.

Tree to 20 m or more, usually less, and often shrubby, particularly in dry places or at high altitudes. Trunk to 65 cm dbh. Bark dark reddish brown, fissured. Young shoots with yellow-brown hairs, becoming glabrous. Leaves evergreen, leathery, with up to 7 pairs of sometimes impressed lateral veins, flat or somewhat convex, to 6 × 3 cm, nearly rounded to elliptic or slightly obovate, rounded at the apex and the base, margin with spiny teeth, particularly on young plants, to entire. Pubescent on both sides when young, particularly beneath, quickly becoming glossy dark green and glabrous above, paler beneath but persistently brown-hairy at the base of the midrib. Petiole with persistent hairs, 5 mm long or less. Infructescence to 3 cm long with up to 4 cupules. Cups hemispherical, to 0.8 × 1.2 cm, with appressed pubescent scales. Acorns ellipsoid to ovoid, to 2 × 1.2 cm, about a third enclosed in the cup and ripening the second year. (Menitsky 2005Huang et al. 1999le Hardÿ de Beaulieu & Lamant 2010).

Distribution  MyanmarChina Fujian, Gansu, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan Taiwan

Habitat Rocky places on mountain slopes in oak and pine-oak forests, often on limestone at about 1000–3000 m asl.

USDA Hardiness Zone 7

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note For some authors Q. tatakaensis is a synonym of Q. spinosa, but we maintain it as distinct here. A subspecies, Q. spinosa subsp. miyabei, is now treated as a synonym of Q. spinosa. See Chassé 2017.

Cultivated in several English collections, including Maurice Foster’s garden at White House Farm in Kent. This derives from a collection by Keith Rushforth in SE Tibet (KR 6025). This is also represented at Chevithorne Barton (c. 2 m tall, J. MacEwen pers. comm. 2020). Plants from Taiwan populations are less common, but young ones are at Arboretum des Pouyouleix in France. A plant at Meise Botanic Garden, Belgium, received from Taiwan as Q. spinosa var. miyabei f. rugosa, is Q. tatakaensis q.v..

Seedlings raised at the Sir Harold Hillier Gardens, England, from Cao Ming 316 (gathered in Yunnan as Q. spinosa) are in fact Q. dolicholepis (A. Coombes pers. comm. 2007).

Described in 1884. The epithet means ‘spiny’ in Latin and refers to the toothed leaf margin.