Quercus stellata Wangenh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus stellata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-stellata/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

Genus

Common Names

  • Post Oak

Synonyms

  • Q. obtusiloba Michx.
  • Q. minor (Marsh.) Sarg.
  • Q. alba var. minor Marsh.

Other species in genus

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus stellata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-stellata/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

A deciduous tree 50 to 60 ft high in the wild; young shoots covered with short, close, brownish down which persists until the fall of the leaf. Leaves obovate or almost obversely triangular in main outline, but with usually three large lobes towards the end and often two to four smaller ones lower down, lobes rounded, base tapered, 4 to 8 in. long, 3 to 5 in. wide, upper surface dark, brightish green, rough to the touch; lower surface pale, dull, and sprinkled thickly with stellate hairs; stalk 13 to 34 in. long. Fruits solitary or in pairs; acorn 34 to 1 in. long, broadly egg-shaped, downy at the top; the cup, which encloses about one-third, is covered with pointed, downy, appressed scales.

Native of the United States, where it is widely spread, extending from Massachusetts southwards to Florida and westwards to Nebraska and Texas. Although, according to Aiton, it was introduced in 1800, it has always been uncommon. Sargent remarks that its rounded head of foliage is so dark as to appear nearly black in the landscape and that it is always a beautiful tree. It is akin to Q. alba and Q. utahensis, but the rough upper surface of the leaf distinguishes it.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.