Quercus suber L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus suber' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-suber/). Accessed 2019-11-17.

Genus

Common Names

  • Cork Oak

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Quercus suber' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-suber/). Accessed 2019-11-17.

An evergreen tree up to 60 ft high, with a trunk 5 ft in diameter, whose bark is remarkably thick and corky; young shoots covered with a close, grey down. Leaves oval, ovate or oblong, 1 to 212 in. long, 58 to 112 in. wide, rounded or abruptly tapered at both ends, toothed except near the base, upper surface dark glossy green, glabrous except when quite young; lower surface clothed with a minute grey felt; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, minutely downy. Fruits ripening the first year, borne singly or in pairs on a short, downy stalk.

Native of the west Mediterranean region; said to have been cultivated by the Duchess of Beaufort in 1699. The bark of this tree (which affords the best distinction between it and other evergreen oaks) produces the common cork of everyday use. It is stripped from the trunk and chief branches every eight or ten years. Portugal is the great centre of the cork industry.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Linton Park, Kent, this tree is dead; Puttenham, Surrey, 52 × 1112 ft (1978); Goodwood House, Sussex, 52 × 1234 ft and another of almost the same size (1980); Osborne, Isle of Wight, 50 × 1014 ft (1972); Orwell Park, Suffolk, 40 × 8 ft in 1905, now 46 × 1014 ft (1981); Haldon Grange, Devon, 64 × 11 ft (1973); Killerton, Devon, 40 × 1234 ft (1983); Tregrehan, Cornwall, 70 × 1014 ft and 52 × 934 ft (1979); Antony House, Cornwall, 66 × 1434 ft (1978); Mount Edgcumbe, Cornwall, 85 × 1634 ft (1983); Golden Grove, Dyfed, 42 × 1214 ft at 2 ft (1982).


var. occidentalis (Gay) Arcangeli

Synonyms
Q. occidentalis Gay

In her work on the oaks, Mme Camus remarks that this is a physiological race of the cork oak rather than a distinct botanical variety or subspecies. It is found on the Atlantic side of Europe, from S.W. France through N.W. Spain and Portugal to W. Morocco, and differs chiefly in flowering more or less continuously. Fruits from the spring flowers ripen in autumn in the normal way, but ripening of the fruits from the later flowers is retarded by the winter and is not completed until the following summer or autumn. Another distinction is said to be that the old leaves usually drop as soon as the spring flush occurs, whereas in the normal form they persist for two or three years. The bark is only slightly thinner than in the normal form and is put to the same uses. This Atlantic race has proved to be much hardier than the Mediterranean cork oak and it is probable that the large trees growing in Britain belong to it.The cork oak seems to thrive best in the south-western corner of Britain, and almost all the large specimens are to be found there: Mamhead, Devon, pl. 1765, 45 × 15 ft at 1 ft (1963); Haldon Grange, Devon, 60 × 10{3/4} ft (1967); Powder-ham Castle, Devon, 46 × 14 ft at 4 ft, and two others of somewhat smaller girth (1970); Poltimore, Devon, 45 × 13{1/2} ft at 3 ft (1964); Sharpham, Totnes, Devon, 56 × 14{1/2} ft at 4 ft (1965); Sidbury Manor, Devon, pl. c. 1830, 55 × 10{1/2} ft (1959); Tregrehan, Cornwall, 70 × 9{1/4} ft at 4 ft (1957) and 60 × 10{1/4} ft (1965); Anthony House, Cornwall, 60 × 14{3/4} ft (1971); Ince Castle, Cornwall, 50 ft high, on three stems, the largest 11 ft in girth (1969); Sherborne Castle, Dorset, 67 × 10{3/4} ft (1963); Linton Park, Maidstone, Kent, pl. 1778, 49 × 10{1/4} ft(197o); Puttenham, Surrey, 49 × 10{3/4} ft at 3{1/2} ft (1966); Osborne House, Isle of Wight, 50 × 10{1/4} ft (1972).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.